CITYLIGHT, LLC d/b/a REI/KIT

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 5/24/2018

V.2

 

Protecting your personal information is a priority for us. This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how CITYLIGHT, LLC d/b/a REI/KIT (“CityLight, LLC”, “REIKIT”, “REI/kit” or “we”, “our”, “us”, or “the Company”), a California limited liability company, collect, use and share personal information of users of www.reikit.com (the “Site”) a website operated by CityLight, LLC as part of the websites, services and mobile applications (the “Service”) offered by CityLight, LLC. “You” means any person who uses the Site or creates an account on the Site, or, if the Site is being used by an authorized person acting on behalf of an entity or employer, “you” and “your” refers to such entity or employer. In all cases you hereby represent and warrant that you have the authority to agree to this Privacy Policy on your own or another’s behalf.

 

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy occurs upon your first use of our. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Site immediately.

 

If you are a resident of the European Union or reside in the following countries, you are in violation of the Terms of Service and are prohibited from using the site:

 

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Ireland

Italy

Latvia

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Netherlands

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

United Kingdom

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

 

We get information about you in a range of ways.

 

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

 

We may collect your name, postal address, email address, phone number, fax number, username, password, demographic information (such as your gender and occupation) as well as other information you directly give us through the Site. If you purchase our products, we will collect billing and credit card information so that we may complete the purchase transaction. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information from you in the future.

 

INFORMATION WE GET FROM OTHERS

 

We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we get from the Site. Some data will be collected automatically by the Site, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it, for example, registering to use the Site or submitting an order for a plan subscription. Depending upon your use of the Site, we may collect some or all of the following data:

 

Information Automatically Collected:

 

We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting the Site, we log your computer operating system type, IP address, browser type, browser language, the website you viewed before browsing to the Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on the Site. This information is used for the operation of the Site, to maintain the quality of the Site, and to provide general information and statistics regarding the use of the Site.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our Site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We encourage you to review the privacy policy statements of any and all websites you choose to access that are linked to from the Site so that you can also understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on websites outside of the Site.

 

Cookies:

 

We may log information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

 

You can typically remove and reject cookies from the Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove and reject our cookies, it could affect how the Site works for you.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We use your personal information as follows:

 

  1. We use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve the website and the Service.

 

  1. We use your personal information to process and deliver contest entries and rewards.

 

  1. We use your personal information to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.

 

  1. We use your personal information to send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

 

  1. We use your personal information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.

 

  1. We use your personal information to link or combine user information with other personal information.

 

  1. We use your personal information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

 

  1. We use your personal information to implement and provide products and services that customers request.

 

  1. We may send you surveys to conduct research regarding your opinions of current services or potential new services and products that we may offer.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may share personal information as follows:

 

  1. We may share personal information with your consent. For example, you may let us share personal information with others for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.

 

  1. We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

 

  1. We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.We may share information to comply with federal or state laws.
    1. We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
    2. We may share information to protect the rights and property of the Company, our employees, users, and the public. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of service.
    3. We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and users, or the public.
    4. We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.
  2. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.

 

CONSENT

 

Implicit Consent:

 

When you provide us with personal information to verify your credit card, or place a subscription order, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

 

Credit Card Information. We outsource processing of credit card transactions to Stripe. We securely transmit your credit card information to Stripe (our payment processor). Stripe, however, does store this information. Stripe maintains that it is PCI compliant. We also store the last four digits of your credit card and the brand of the credit card. Stripe uses Personal Information, including credit card information, you provide. Please visit Stripe’s privacy policy for information regarding Stripe’s collection, use, and transfer of Personal Information, currently available at stripe.com/us/privacy. Please see Stripe’s security policy for additional information regarding Stripe’s security measures, currently available at stripe.com/help/security.

 

Shared Data:

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

We may share our data with trusted partners and vendors to help perform statistical analysis, send email, postal mail, or text messages, provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the Company, and they are required to keep all of your personal and sensitive information confidential.

 

We will not disclose any of your personal information unless required to do so by law. In that event, you will not receive any notice of such a disclosure, and we will only make such a disclosure if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: 1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Company or; 2) protect and defend the rights and property of the Company; and, 3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public at large.

 

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of our external business partners regarding a particular offering that may be of interest to you. When we do so, your unique personally identifiable information (such as email, name, address or phone number) is never transferred to the third party.

 

Third-Party Payment Providers:

 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for subscription-related transactions.

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

 

Once you leave our Site or are redirected to a third-party service or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Company’s Terms of Service.

 

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

 

Withdrawing Consent:

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by through a number of methods.

 

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

 

You may contact us to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information at privacy [at] reikit [dot] com or mail us at:

 

CityLight, LLC dba REI/kit

3115 Foothill Blvd. Suite M164

La Crescenta, CA 91214

 

CHILREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE (COPPA)

 

The Company does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, do not use this Site.

 

EU GENERAL DATA Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

How Do We Use Your Data?

 

  1. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  2. We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR.
  3. Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following applies:
  4. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  6. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  7. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  8. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  9. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

 

We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in “How Do We Use Your Data?” or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, we will conduct an annual review to determine whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it.

 

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through the Site.

Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

 

  1. Encrypting sensitive information such as, but not limited to passwords
  2. Encrypting all communication between the servers via Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
  3. Using a third-party payment provider that is PCI compliant.

 

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

 

How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

 

Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

 

You may access some of our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

 

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data as set out in “Summary of Your Rights Under GDPR” at any time by contacting us using the details set out in that section, and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

 

How Can You Access Your Data?

 

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at GDPR [at] reikit [dot] com or using the contact details below in “Summary of Your Rights under GDPR.”

 

 

What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

 

The Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the Site and to provide and improve our products and services. By using the Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. We use third party Cookies on the Site for advertising and communicating with you. In addition, the Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, among other providers, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use the Site.

 

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

 

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login settings.

 

Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

 

The Site does not use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

 

Under the GDPR, you have:

 

  1. the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us;
  2. the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  3. be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to data portability;
  6. object to processing of your personal data;

 

To enforce any of the aforementioned rights or if you have any other questions, please send a clear and detailed email or postal letter with the request for information about the data we hold about you to:

 

CityLight, LLC dba REI/kit

3115 Foothill Blvd. Suite M164

La Crescenta, CA 91214

 

Email: GDPR [at] reikit [dot] com

 

 

COST FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN VIOLATION OF TERMS

 

If you are found in violation of these terms of service, for example such as being a European Union resident and continuing to use the site, and subsequently request the deletion of data that you have provided in violation of these terms, you agree to reimburse us for the cost of providing you the services to comply with these terms.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may occasionally change and update this privacy policy to reflect changes to the Site and based on customer feedback. These changes and updates will take effect immediately upon posting to this Site. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to remain informed of how the Company is protecting your information.

 

If our Service or Site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell subscriptions to you.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy.

 

Please contact us at:

 

CityLight, LLC dba REI/kit

3115 Foothill Blvd. Suite M164

La Crescenta, CA 91214

 

Email: privacy [at] reikit [dot] com

 

 

SITE TERMS OF SERVICE

 

By using the Site, you consent to our Terms of Service.